Blum v. Herbstman (In re Marriage of Blum)
[…] (In re Marriage of Binette (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 1119, 1129, italics added.) Blum makes no showing that he offered to introduce evidence or testimony in connection with the hearing on Herbstman's motion to compel. Further, he has never indicated to the lower court or this court what evidence or testimony relevant to the issue under consideration, i.e., the propriety of Herbstman's discovery requests and his bases for not responding thereto, he would offer.

Family Code section 217 provides: "(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties. [¶] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.... [¶] (c) A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony.