Blum v. Astrue
[…] Blum's application further requests $350.00 to be paid out of the Judgment Fund administered by the Department of the Treasury to reimburse Blum for her filing fee. The Commissioner does not object, although he emphasizes that the filing fee should be paid out of the Judgment Fund. Dkt. # 16.

Reasonable attorney fees may be awarded under the EAJA, 28 U.S.C. § 2412, to plaintiffs who prevail in social security cases. See Stockton v. Shalala, 36 F.3d 49, 50 (8th Cir. 1994) (allowing an attorney fee award under 28 U.S.C. § 2412). The statute provides:

(b) Unless expressly prohibited by statute, a court may award reasonable fees and expenses of attorneys, in addition to the costs which may be awarded pursuant to subsection (a), to the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the United States or any agency or any official of the United States acting in his or her official capacity in any court having jurisdiction of such action. The United States shall be liable for such fees and expenses to the same extent that any other party would be liable under the common law or under the terms of any statute which specifically provides for such an award.
28 U.S.C. § 2412(b) (emphasis added). A "prevailing party" is entitled to reasonable attorney fees "unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." Id. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has had little occasion to elaborate on what constitutes "special circumstances," see Koss v.