Blum v. Astrue
[…] Compare id. § 2412(c)(1) (discussing the payment of a judgment for costs), with id. § 2412(c)(2) (discussing the payment of a final judgment for an award of fees and expenses). Paragraph (4) of subsection (d) only provides for the payment of "fees and other expenses," id. § 2412(d)(4) (emphasis added), but "other expenses" apparently does not include filing fees, or "costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a)," see id. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (stating "a court shall award to a prevailing party . . . fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a)."). Section 1304 of Title 31 to the United States Code, however, provides a fund out of which these costs can be paid. 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(1) ("Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when . . . (1) the payment is not otherwise provided for. . . .").

The court finds that the plaintiff is a "prevailing party," and that the Commissioner, by not objecting to the plaintiff's motion, has not met his burden of establishing either "substantial justifi[cation]" or "special circumstances" to preclude an award of reasonable fees.