Blum v. Astrue
[…] Id. § 2412(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 1920 of Title 28 to the United States Code provides"[f]ees of the clerk," which include filing fees, may be "tax[ed] as costs." Id. § 1920(1). Section 2412, however, does not provide for the payment of these costs in the same manner as the payment of attorney fees. Compare id. § 2412(c)(1) (discussing the payment of a judgment for costs), with id. § 2412(c)(2) (discussing the payment of a final judgment for an award of fees and expenses). Paragraph (4) of subsection (d) only provides for the payment of "fees and other expenses," id. § 2412(d)(4) (emphasis added), but "other expenses" apparently does not include filing fees, or "costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a)," see id. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (stating "a court shall award to a prevailing party . . . fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a).").