Blum v. Astrue
[…] Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 565 (1988))).

If fees are appropriate, the reasonable hourly rate for such attorney fees are established by statute:

[A]ttorney fees shall not be awarded in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.
28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A)(ii); see Stockton v. Shalala, 36 F.3d 49, 50 (8th Cir. 1994) (quoting the statute, which then provided for a maximum hourly rate of $75). Section 2412 also provides that "[f]ees and other expenses awarded under [subsection (d)] to a party shall be paid by any agency which the party prevails from any funds made available to the agency by appropriation or otherwise." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(4).

Filing fees may also be awarded under the EAJA, 28 U.S.C. § 2412, to plaintiffs who prevail in social security cases. Section 2412 provides: