No. 2017-138-Appeal. (PC 16-2572)
[…] Lehigh Cement Co. , 173 A.3d at 1278 (quoting § 44-5-27 ). Section 44-5-5 vests municipal councils with the ability to "determine the date on which taxes are due and payable and the date on which they are subject to a penalty[.]" For tax year 2015, the Providence City Council, by Providence City Ordinance No. 335 of Ch. 15-12, approved on June 11, 2015, mandated that the first installment of tax payments be made on or before July 24, 2015. It follows that, because § 44-5-27 requires that the complaint be filed "within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the payment, without penalty, of the tax, or the first installment of the tax[,]" the statute of limitations for an action under that section would have run on October 24, 2015. Therefore, on its face, Bluedog's complaint, filed on June 2, 2016, was untimely.