No. 2017-138-Appeal. (PC 16-2572)
[…] Nevertheless, even if we assume for purposes of defendants' motion to dismiss that Bluedog had alleged an illegal tax, there is no question that Bluedog did not file its complaint within the three-month statute of limitations set forth in § 44-5-27.
We have noted that "[t]he ability of a taxpayer to file a suit in equity directly in the Superior Court, however, is sharply circumscribed by a brief limitations period. Lehigh Cement Co. , 173 A.3d at 1278 (quoting § 44-5-27 ). Section 44-5-5 vests municipal councils with the ability to "determine the date on which taxes are due and payable and the date on which they are subject to a penalty[.]" For tax year 2015, the Providence City Council, by Providence City Ordinance No. 335 of Ch. 15-12, approved on June 11, 2015, mandated that the first installment of tax payments be made on or before July 24, 2015. It follows that, because § 44-5-27 requires that the complaint be filed "within