No. 04-6806
[…] The Director has objected, urging the Court to uphold its decision. Jurisdiction is pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15.
FACTS AND TRAVEL
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Rhode Island is a nonprofit, charitable, hospital and medical service corporation incorporated pursuant to chapters 19 and 20 of title 27 of the Rhode Island General Laws. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Rhode Island v. Caldarone, 520 A.2d 969, 970 (R.I. 1987). The rates charged by Blue Cross are regulated by the State pursuant to §§ 27-19-6 and 27-20-6, identical provisions which vest the Director with authority to review proposed rates. Before ruling on a rate proposal, the Director must hold a public hearing, at which Blue Cross is charged with "establish[ing] that the rates proposed to be charged to subscribers are consistent with the proper conduct of its business and with the interest of the public." Sections 27-19-6 and 27-20-6. Rates proposed must be "sufficient to maintain total reserves in a dollar amount sufficient to pay claims and operating expenses for not less than one month." Id. Following the hearing, the Director may approve, disapprove, or modify the filing. Id.