No. 04-6806
[…] Chevron U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 843-44 (1984). By implication, if the legislature does not leave a gap or make an implicit delegation, it has precluded an administrative agency from construing a statute. Section 42-14.5-3 expressly delegates authority to the Health Insurance Commissioner to require "maximum disclosure . . . regarding the reasonableness of individual administrative expenditures as well as total administrative costs." The statute leaves no gap for the Director to fill by appointing itself to perform that function, even on an interim basis. See Succar v.