No. 04-6806
[…] Unless an agency's interpretation of a statute as applied to a particular factual situation is clearly erroneous or unauthorized, this Court must defer to the agency. Labor Ready Northeast, Inc. v. McConaghy, 849 A.2d 340, 344 (R.I. 2004).
ANALYSIS
The appellant asserts that the present appeal turns on a single question of law, specifically, the validity of the Director's construction and application of chapter 19.2. Blue Cross asserts that the enactment of chapter 19.2 did nothing to affect the standard for approval of new rates set forth at §§ 27-19-6, and 27-20-6, which require that the rates be "consistent with the proper conduct of its business and with the interests of the public." Contending that the rate increase proposed was "actuarially unassailable," Blue Cross asserts that the Director improperly rejected it.