No. 04-6806
[…] Id. at 27-28. In addition, the Director would require Blue Cross to justify each and every administrative expense, indicate how the appellant had identified factors that would drive costs up, and how additional revenue would be spent.Id. at 29. In sum, the Director concluded that Blue Cross was not conducting its business in a manner evidencing "principles and procedures to keep [it] aligned with [its] public interest mission." Section 27-19.2-1.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The standard of review to be applied in an appeal from a decision of the Director of the Department of Business Regulations is set forth at § 42-35-15(g):
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error or law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.