Blue Art Ltd. v. Zwirner
[…] The fact that the Sotheby's sculpture was ready to be auctioned in mid-2015 and labeled as "No. 3 of 3", a year before Blue Art's long-awaited "No. 2 of 3" was completed and available for delivery, bolsters Blue Art's claim for breach of contract, breach of express warranty, and its asserted right to rescind the Agreement. Therefore, this aspect of the claim survives dismissal.

II. The ACAL Violation

Next, Blue Art alleges that the Gallery violated ACAL Article 15 by failing to provide certain written disclosures in writing in the time frame required by the statute.

ACAL §15.01(1) provides that:

An art merchant shall not sell or consign a multiple in, into or from this state unless a written instrument is furnished to the purchaser or consignee, at his request, or in any event prior to a sale or consignment, which sets forth as to each multiple the descriptive information required by this article for the appropriate time period. If a prospective purchaser so requests, the information shall he transmitted to him prior to the payment or placing of an order for a multiple. If payment is made by a purchaser prior to delivery of such an art multiple, this information shall be supplied at the time of or prior to delivery. (Emphasis added).

ACAL § 15.10(1)(a)-(g) provides in pertinent part that:

The following information shall be supplied as indicated in a written instrument as to each multiple produced, fabricated or carved, on or after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-one:

(a) Artist.