Blue Angel Realty, Inc. v. United States
[…] (Def. Br. 12-16). In opposition, Plaintiff argues that (i) the claim is timely and, in the alternative, (ii) the Court should equitably toll the statute of limitations. (Pl. Opp. 19-23). As the Court explains below, it finds that Plaintiff's claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations and declines to toll the limitations period on the record before it.

Plaintiff brings its claim for quiet title pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2410. (AC ¶¶ 92-109). That statute provides that “the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court … to quiet title to … real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(1).