Blue Angel Realty, Inc. v. United States
[…] I.N.S., 386 F.3d 172, 180 (2d Cir. 2004))). To obtain relief, the plaintiff must show that “[i] there is a clear right to the relief sought; [ii] the Government has a plainly defined and peremptory duty to perform the act in question; and [iii] there is no other adequate remedy available.” Benzman v. Whitman, 523 F.3d 119, 133 (2d Cir. 2008).

In this case, the Section 811 program and components of the Capital Advance Agreement suggest that Plaintiff is not entitled to the relief it seeks. The Section 811 program, as discussed earlier, empowers HUD “[t]o provide [capital advances] to private, nonprofit organizations[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 8013(b)(2). Although such advances need not be repaid “so long as the housing remains available for very-low-income persons with disabilities, ” id. § 8013(d)(1), the recipients of the advances must operate the properties in accordance with the Section 811 program “for not less than 40 years, ” id. § 8013(e)(1)(A); see also 24 C.F.R. § 891.170 (providing that “[t]he capital advance may not be repaid to extinguish the requirements”