No. 2448 EDA 2017
[…] Answer, Exhibit A.
On February 12, 2013, Appellant filed an answer with new matter and counterclaim. Answer, p. 1. Appellant contended that Appellees damaged the leased premises and therefore breached the lease by failing to surrender the premises in substantially the same condition in which it was leased. Answer, Exhibit A.
Appellee's complaint sought damages in the amount of $10,000.00 along with prejudgment interest and "[s]uch other relief as the [c]ourt deems just and equitable." See Complaint at ¶ 22. Thus, this was a compulsory arbitration pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(a) which provides as follows:
(a) General rule. —Except as provided in subsection (b), when prescribed by general rule or rule of court such civil matters or issues therein as shall be specified by rule shall first be submitted to and heard by a board of three members of the bar of the court.
(b) Limitations. —No matter shall be referred under subsection
(a):
(1) which involves title to real property; or
(2) where the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds $50,000.
42 Pa.C.S. § 7361(a), (b).
The parties entered into arbitration[1] wherein Appellees' net award was $8,550 without mention of prejudgment interest or costs. See generally, Arbitration Award.