No. 2448 EDA 2017
[…] Roxborough Memorial Hospital , 738 A.2d 480, 485 n. 3 (Pa.Super. 1999).
In Stivers this Court addressed the issue of whether the trial court had jurisdiction to review the appellant's petition to vacate the arbitration award which was filed fifty-eight days after the prothonotary had entered the arbitration award on the docket and sent the required notice. Stivers , 789 A.2d at 295. In doing so, we opined:
In compulsory arbitration, once an award is issued, it is sent to the prothonotary for entry on the docket and publication to the parties. Pa.R.C.P. 1306 ; 1307 ; 1308(a) ; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(d) (stating "In the absence of appeal the judgment entered on the award of the arbitrators shall be enforced as any other judgment of the court." ). Here, the arbitrators forwarded the award to the prothonotary on November 20, 2000, for entry on the docket, and the prothonotary notified the parties of the award on the same day. See Pa R.C.P. 1307.