Civ. A. No. 75-750.
[…] See California Dept. of Human Resources v. Java, supra, 402 U.S. at 131, 91 S.Ct. at 1353, 28 L.Ed.2d at 674. Since Plaintiffs have been forced to resort to public assistance during their ineligibility, they contend that the purpose of the Federal Act has been improperly frustrated. The weakness of this argument is that the disqualification of which Plaintiffs complain is specifically authorized by the Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(10):
"Compensation shall not be denied to any individual by reason of cancellation of wage credits or total reduction of his benefit rights for any cause other than misconduct connected with his work, fraud in connection with a claim for compensation, or receipt of disqualifying income."