Civ. A. No. 75-750.
[…] See Gilhool v. Chairman and Commissioners, Phila. Co. Bd. of Elections, 306 F. Supp. 1202 (E.D. of Pa. 1969), aff'd, 397 U.S. 147, 90 S.Ct. 996, 25 L.Ed.2d 182 (1970).
FEDERAL STATUTORY CLAIMS
The first basis upon which Plaintiffs attack § 402(g) is that it is inconsistent with the Federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 501, et seq., and thus void under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, Art. VI, Clause 2.
Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that the one-year disqualification provision of the Pennsylvania Act conflicts with the requirement of § 303 of the Federal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 503(a), that state statutory schemes provide for prompt payment of benefits:
"The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision for —
(1) Such methods of administration . . . as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; . . . ."
The payments referred to in this section are provided for in 42 U.S.C. § 502 for the purpose of assisting the states in the administration of their Unemployment Compensation laws. Such payments are to be made from the U.S. Treasury upon certification by the Secretary of Labor.