Civ. A. No. 75-750.
[…] However, there are also persuasive reasons, cited at Part VI of Defendants' reply brief, why § 402(g) is characterized as an ineligibility for compensation and placed in Article IV of the Act, entitled "Compensation", 43 P.S. § 801 et seq. Plaintiffs have cited no authority, nor can we find any, which would compel us to invalidate an otherwise proper statutory provision merely because the internal organization of the Act of which it is a part is less than ideal. In fact, the Pennsylvania Rules of Construction, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1924, dictate the contrary conclusion: "The Headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections, and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof."
Finally, Plaintiffs suggest that § 402(g) violates Article III, § 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution in that the title of the Act which added this section to the Unemployment Law did not adequately indicate that a new penalty was being added.