Blount v. Blount
[…] She asked the court to incarcerate and/or fine Husband until he purged his contempt.

The record does not reflect any action taken on Husband's petition to modify the support order in the months that followed. In January 2022, Husband's counsel moved to withdraw, and the trial court granted the motion. In February 2022, Husband filed a pro se "Motion to Render Decision." He noted that the divorce trial ended seven months earlier, on July 1, 2021. He cited Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-9-506, which provides, "When any judge of any district tries a case without the intervention of a jury, whether the judge is required to reduce the judge's finding of facts to writing or not, the judge shall be required to render the judge's decision and have judgment entered in the case within sixty (60) days from the completion of the trial." He also cited a Tennessee Supreme Court Rule providing that no case may be held under advisement in excess of sixty days absent the most compelling of reasons. Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 11, § III(d). Thus, Husband "respectfully request[ed]" that the trial court render its decision.