Blossom v. Bank of New Hampshire
[…] (i) provides retirement income to employees, or

(ii) results in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond, regardless of the method of calculating the contributions made to the plan, the method of calculating the benefits under the plan or the method of distributing benefits from the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A).

The Department of Labor has promulgated a regulation clarifying the statutory definition of "employee benefit plan." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(a). The regulation provides that "the term `employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan, fund or program . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the plan, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section." Id. § 2510.3-3(b). Paragraph (d), in relevant part, states

An individual is not a participant covered under an employee benefit plan or a beneficiary receiving benefits under an employee pension plan if —

(A) The entire benefit rights of the individual —