Blossom v. Bank of New Hampshire
[…] The contract also does not allow Concord General to stop or reduce the payments during Blossom's lifetime. Blossom's benefit rights are therefore fully guaranteed by and legally enforceable against Northwestern by his sole choice under the annuity contract. Finally, Blossom does not dispute that Northwestern qualifies as an insurance company and that he received a copy of the annuity contract, which he attached as an exhibit to his complaint in this action.

Because the annuity meets the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(d)(ii)(A), Blossom does not qualify as "a participant covered under an employee benefit plan. The annuity therefore constitutes "a plan, fund or program . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the plan as defined by paragraph (d)" of the regulation. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b). Accordingly, the annuity falls outside the statutory definition of "employee benefit plan." See id.

Another court reached the same conclusion in Thompson v. Prudential Ins.