Blossom v. Bank of New Hampshire
[…] (2) A contract, policy or certificate describing the benefits to which the individual is entitled under the plan has been issued to the individual. . . .
Id. § 2510.3-3(d)(1)(ii). This regulation recognizes a plan's ability to "buy out" its continuing obligations to a beneficiary by purchasing an annuity. Mahoney v. Bd. of Trs., Boston Shipping Ass'n, 973 F.2d 968, 974 (1st Cir. 1992); Kuntz v. Reese, 785 F.2d 1410, 1412 (9th Cir. 1986) (interpreting regulation as "pertain[ing] to situations in which a pension plan purchases annuities for former plan beneficiaries and participants"); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.95-1(b) ("when a pension plan purchases an annuity from an insurer as a distribution of benefits, it is intended that the plan's liability for such benefits is transferred to the annuity provider").

The annuity contract and the amended compensation agreement entitle Blossom to all of the same benefit rights, namely, the payment of $3,888.66 each month for a fifteen-year period beginning within one month of his retirement.