Bloss v. Oneida Railway Co.
[…] We need not determine whether, under the law as it exists, the defendant may be authorized to use the electric third rail in the public highway in the manner indicated in this case. It is sufficient that there is no evidence that any such authority was given. At common law the structure would be a nuisance, and while the defendant had permission to use electric power, it must do it in recognition of the rights of the public in the highway, except so far as the statutes necessarily indicate otherwise. Where the motive power is changed under section 180 of the Railroad Law the railroad corporation "may make any changes in the construction of its road or roadbed or other property rendered necessary by the change in its motive power." The defendant had no right to bring its third rail into the highway unless it was necessary so to do in order to use the third-rail system and it was authorized to use electric power in that manner.