Bloom v. McPherson
[…] See also 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(A) (United States marshal shall collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for service of summons and complaints).

There is nothing to indicate USMS has yet billed plaintiff for the $197.00 corrected amount cited in its September 24, 2010, memo.

Also, USMS was authorized to ask for the $16.00 deposit to cover the cost of service of the two reissued summons in this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1921(d) ("The United States marshals may require a deposit to cover the fees and expenses prescribed under this section."). Compared to the collection and taxation provisions set forth in § 1921(a)(1)(A), and using the common sense understanding of the term "deposit," the court reads § 1921(d) as authorizing the USMS to collect an advance deposit for its services.