Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] (D) with respect to any insured depository institution for which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has been appointed conservator or receiver, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
11 U.S.C. § 101(21B).
The Federal Deposit Insurance Act ("FDIA") defines "insured depository institution" as:
any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation [FDIC] pursuant to this chapter.
12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2).
For State member banks, the "appropriate Federal banking agency" is the "Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System." See 12 U.S.C. § 1813(q)(3)(A)("The term 'appropriate Federal banking agency' means-- . . . . the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in the case of any State member bank").