Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] See Board Resolution (Bancorp "acknowledges that its guarantee of the Capital Plan as set forth in this Resolution and the Written Agreement dated July 2, 2009 . . . shall constitute a commitment to the Board of Governors to maintain the capital of the Bank, as set forth in section 365(o) of the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. § 365(o)).").

To be accepted by the applicable regulatory agency, a capital restoration plan required by FIRREA must be "likely to succeed in restoring the institution's capital." 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(e)(2)(C)(i)(II). A bank holding company's guaranty of a capital restoration plan for an undercapitalized institution continues "until the institution has been adequately capitalized on average during each of 4 consecutive calendar quarters." 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(e)(2)(C)(ii)(I). A requirement to restore the capital for four consecutive calendar quarters equates to a requirement to maintain an institution's capital.

In Overland Park, the Tenth Circuit construed the meaning of "commitment" for purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 365(o).