Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] 4) Whether FDIC-R has Standing to Enforce the Commitment to Maintain the Capital of the Bank

As determined above, the commitment to maintain the capital of the Bank was made to the Board of Governors, and not to the FDIC-R. The Trustee, therefore, questions FDIC-R's standing to enforce the alleged commitment to maintain the capital of the Bank. In response, FDIC-R contends that it has standing to enforce the alleged commitment on three grounds: a) as successor to the Board of Governors; b) as successor to the Bank; and c) as the intended third-party beneficiary of the alleged commitment. Section 1831aa(a) of Title 12 provides:

(a) In general
Notwithstanding clause (i) or (ii) of section 1818(b)(6)(A) of this title or section 1831o(e)(2)(E)(i) of this title, the appropriate Federal banking agency for a depository institution may enforce, under section 1818 of this title, the terms of--
(1) any condition imposed in writing by the agency on the depository institution or an institution-affiliated party in connection with any action on any application, notice, or other request concerning the depository institution; or
(2) any written agreement entered into between the agency and the depository institution or an institution-affiliated party.
12 U.S.C. § 1831aa(a).
Section 1831aa(b) of Title 12 provides: