Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] Id. at Conclusions, ¶ 4. The Board Resolution, read together with the July 2, 2009 Written Agreement and the Capital Restoration Plan indicate that Bancorp pledged to ensure that the terms of the Capital Restoration Plan are carried out. The Board Resolution clearly states that Bancorp executed the Board Resolution "to provide an adequate guarantee of the Capital Plan so that the Board of Governors may accept the Capital Plan." And, by statute, the Board of Governors can accept a proposed capital restoration plan only if it includes the bank holding company's guaranty. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(e)(2)(C)("The appropriate Federal banking agency shall not accept a capital restoration plan unless the agency determines that . . . . if the insured depository institution is undercapitalized, each company having control of the institution has (I) guaranteed that the institution will comply with the plan until the institution has been adequately capitalized on average during each of 4 consecutive calendar quarters and (II) provided appropriate assurances of performance."). Cf. Wolkowitz v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.