Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] Instead, it acts on behalf of the failed bank in the interest of that bank's creditors."). Shock relied on a First Circuit decision which held "that the FDIC, acting as receiver, does not qualify as a federal instrumentality for purposes of the Tax Injunction Act" to conclude that the FDIC, as receiver, is not an agency of the United States for purposes of the Equal Access to Justice Act. Shock, 118 F.Supp.2d at 170 (citing Bank of New England Old Colony v. Clark, 986 F.2d 600, 603 (1st Cir. 1993)).
--------

In addition, the Court notes that 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(1) of FIRREA provides that "[t]he Corporation, in any capacity, shall be an agency of the United States for purposes of section 1345 of Title 28, without regard to whether the Corporation commenced the action." 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(1)(emphasis added).