Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1831aa(b).
FDIC-R relies on 12 U.S.C. § 1831aa(b) to demonstrate that FDIC-R, as successor to the Board of Governors, has standing to enforce the commitment to maintain the capital of the Bank. The Trustee observes that this provision gives the "Corporation," not the receiver, the right to enforce the referenced agreements after appointment of a receiver. The "Corporation" is defined earlier in Title 12 as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. See 12 U.S.C. § 1811(a)("There is hereby established a Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (hereinafter referred to as 'Corporation') . . . "). The language of 12 U.S.C. § 1831aa(b) could thus be interpreted to require enforcement by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in its corporate capacity, rather than in its capacity as receiver. 12 U.S.C. § 1831aa(b)("the Corporation may enforce . . . ").