Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation [FDIC] pursuant to this chapter.
12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2).
For State member banks, the "appropriate Federal banking agency" is the "Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System." See 12 U.S.C. § 1813(q)(3)(A)("The term 'appropriate Federal banking agency' means-- . . . . the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in the case of any State member bank").

For purposes of the FDIA the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is referred to as the "Corporation." 12 U.S.C. § 1811(a)("There is hereby established a Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (hereinafter referred to as the 'Corporation') which shall insure . . . the deposits of all banks . . . which are entitled to the benefits of insurance under this chapter . . .").

The Bank is a State member bank.