Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] Bancorp filed a voluntary petition under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code on April 27, 2011. The 180th day following the order for relief was October 24, 2011. FDIC-R filed its proof of claim on that date.

The Trustee reasons that, because FDIC-R succeeds to the rights of the Bank, its rights are necessarily limited to the rights of the Bank such that FDIC-R was required to file its claim by the general claims bar date applicable to creditors that are not governmental units. The Trustee also contends that FDIC-R is not a "governmental unit." Again, this Court disagrees.

See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(A)(i)("The Corporation shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, succeed to . . . all rights, titles, powers and privileges of the insured depository institution . . . ").

"Governmental unit" as defined by the Bankruptcy Code includes departments, agencies, or instrumentalities of the United States. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(27)("The term 'governmental unit' means . . . department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States . . .").