Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] An exception to the 90-day claims bar date exists with respect to claims filed by "governmental units." See Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3002(c)(1). For governmental units, the claims bar date in a Chapter 7 case is 180 days after the date of the order for relief. See Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3002(c)(1)("A proof of claim filed by a governmental unit . . . is timely filed if it is filed not later than 180 days after the date of the order for relief."). The date of the order for relief in a Chapter 7 case is the petition date. See 11 U.S.C. § 301(b)("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."). Bancorp filed a voluntary petition under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code on April 27, 2011. The 180th day following the order for relief was October 24, 2011. FDIC-R filed its proof of claim on that date.