Bloom v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. (In re First State Bancorporation)
[…] (1) any condition imposed in writing by the agency on the depository institution or an institution-affiliated party in connection with any action on any application, notice, or other request concerning the depository institution; or
(2) any written agreement entered into between the agency and the depository institution or an institution-affiliated party.
12 U.S.C. § 1831aa(a).
Section 1831aa(b) of Title 12 provides:
After the appointment of the Corporation as the receiver or conservator for a depository institution, the Corporation may enforce any condition or agreement described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) imposed on or entered into with such institution or institution-affiliated party through an action brought in an appropriate United States district court.
12 U.S.C. § 1831aa(b).
FDIC-R relies on 12 U.S.C. § 1831aa(b) to demonstrate that FDIC-R, as successor to the Board of Governors, has standing to enforce the commitment to maintain the capital of the Bank.