Bloom v. Azar
[…] So even if we were inclined to defer to HHS's regulations under Chevron, deference would make no difference to our resolution of this appeal. In any event, deference to HHS's aggregation regulations would be inappropriate even if they answered the question presented since we hold that Congress already "has directly spoken," Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778, in requiring the agency to provide for judicial aggregation.

HHS also argues that 42 C.F.R. § 405.1006(c) specifically forecloses Bloom's suit. That provision states: "To be entitled to judicial review, a party must meet the amount in controversy requirements of this subpart at the time it requests judicial review." Id. But as neither party disputes, the combined value of Bloom's claims at the time he filed suit exceeded the Medicare Act's amount-in-controversy requirement for judicial review.