Bloom v. Azar
[…] The $1,000 amount in controversy is annually adjusted for inflation and was set at $1,500 in 2016, the year in which Bloom sought judicial review. See Medicare Program; Medicare Appeals; Adjustment to the Amount in Controversy Threshold Amounts for Calendar Year 2016, 80 Fed. Reg. 57,827, 57,828 (Sept. 25, 2015) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(E)(iii).

The second provision at issue in this appeal directs that "[i]n determining the amount in controversy, the Secretary [of HHS], under regulations, shall allow two or more appeals to be aggregated if the appeals involve" "the delivery of similar or related services to the same individual by one or more providers of services or suppliers." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(E)(ii).