NO. 5:18-CT-3303-FL
[…] (See Compl. (DE 1) ¶ V). After defendants filed the instant motion to dismiss, plaintiff revised his claim to allege that he did not receive the notice of assessment informing him of his administrative rights to appeal. (See Am. Compl. (DE 29) at 3). Needless to say, one of these factual allegations is inaccurate. Furthermore, assuming the amended complaint's allegations are accurate, plaintiff could have contested service of the notice under North Carolina law. North Carolina General Statute § 105-241.20(b) provides that "[a] notice mailed to a taxpayer is presumed to have been received by the taxpayer unless the taxpayer makes an affidavit to the contrary within 90 days after the notice was mailed. If the taxpayer makes this affidavit, the notice is considered to have been delivered on the date the taxpayer makes this affidavit, and any time limit affected by the notice is extended to the date the taxpayer makes the affidavit." Here, plaintiff admits in his amended complaint that his inmate trust account was garnished on September 6, 2018, which is within 90 days of the June 15, 2018, "assessment date" listed on the collection warrant attached to the amended complaint. (See Am. Compl. (DE 29)).