No. FA 05-4004912-S
[…] A hearing was held on the motion to modify on April 5, 2010. At that time, the plaintiff's attorney stated that the matters regarding custody and a change as to the party who is responsible for the medical insurance "may go off." He further stated that only one issue remained to be resolved, that is, who is entitled to the TRS and state income tax exemption for Matthew Blondeau.
DISCUSSION
In Connecticut the terms and conditions under which an order for alimony or support may be modified are governed by General Statutes § 46b-86(a). That provision provides, in relevant part: "(a) Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification . . . the court may order . . . any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support . . . thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to [General Statutes] section 46b-215a . . . This section shall not apply to assignments [of property] under [General Statutes] section 46b-81 . . ."
Based on the statutory language, property assignments cannot be modified by the court except if an order is needed to effectuate the original judgment. See Clement v. Clement, 34 Conn.App. 641, 643 A.2d 874 (1994).