No. 89-02465.
[…] For example, in Lewis State Bank v. Raker, 138 Fla. 227, 189 So. 227, 229 (1939), our supreme court borrowed from a Minnesota decision, McFadden v. Follrath, 114 Minn. 85, 130 N.W. 542 (1911), the statement that:
We reject the notion that enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code devitalized pre-code doctrines governing negotiable instruments. Section 671.103, Florida Statutes (1988), makes plain that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its [the Code's] provision."