2:18-CV-00015-DCLC-DCP
[…] For example, if an employee is "engaged to wait," that is, the employee "is unable to use the time effectively for his own purposes" and the time "belongs to and is controlled by the employer," then that time is compensable. See 29 C.F.R. § 785.14 & 15. The Regulations apply this in the context of a truck driver engaged to wait: "A truck driver who has to wait at or near the job site for goods to be loaded is working during the loading period." 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(b). On the other hand, a driver who is "waiting to be engaged" is not entitled to compensation for that time. Id. The Regulations provide the following as an illustration: "if the truck driver is sent from Washington D.C. to New York City, leaving at 6 a.m. and arriving at 12 noon, and is completely and specifically relieved from all duty until 6 p.m. when he again goes on duty for the return trip, the idle time is not working time. He is waiting to be engaged." Id. It is important to note that the truck driver is not at home in the illustration, but in New York City when he is relieved from all duty. That idle time is not compensable.
In this case, Plaintiff's argument that he was on duty for 24 hours is not supported by the undisputed facts.