Bloch v. Lake
[…] Trigg, 119 F.3d 493, 500 (7th Cir. 1997) (holding that sentencing court did not impermissibly delegate timing of restitution payments to probation department by ordering immediate payment).

The district court is given the authority in sentencing to order, in addition to any other penalty authorized, the payment of restitution to the victim. 18 U.S.C. § 3556 3663. In ordering restitution, the court is authorized to require "a single, lump-sum payment, partial payments at specified intervals, in-kind payments, or a combination of payments at specified intervals and in-kind payments." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(3)(A). If the court does not specify the term of payment or allow payment in installments, the restitution is payable "immediately. 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d) (providing that "[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless . . . the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.").

Plaintiff also relies on United States v. Myers, 198 F.3d 160 (5th Cir. 1999). (See Answer to Question 3). Myers, unlike this case, was a direct appeal which challenged inter alia, the sentencing court's determination that he was able to immediately pay over $40,000 in restitution.