Blickenstaff v. Ames
[…] Id. at 688, 319 S.E.2d at 813 (citing Thomas v. Leverette, 161 W.Va. 224, 239 S.E.2d 500 (1977)). We have held that "[a] court having jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings may deny a petition for a writ of habeas corpus without a hearing . . . if the petition, exhibits, affidavits or other documentary evidence filed therewith show to such court's satisfaction that the petitioner is entitled to no relief." Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Perdue v. Coiner, 156 W.Va. 467, 194 S.E.2d 657 (1973); see also W.Va. Code § 53-4A-7(a), in part ("If the petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached thereto, or the return or other pleadings, or the record in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, or the record or records in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or the record or records in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence, show to the satisfaction of the court that the petitioner is entitled to no relief, . . . the court shall enter an order denying the relief sought.").

A circuit court's refusal to hold a full evidentiary hearing is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.