Blickenstaff v. Ames
[…] We find no merit to this assignment of error.

In actions for habeas relief, "[t]here is a presumption of regularity of court proceedings in courts of competent jurisdiction that remains until the contrary appears, and the burden of proving any irregularity in such court proceedings rests upon the person who alleges such irregularity to show it affirmatively." Syl. Pt. 2, in part, State ex rel. Scott v. Boles, 150 W.Va. 453, 147 S.E.2d 486 (1966). Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 53-4A-2 provides, in part, that a petition seeking habeas relief "shall . . . specifically set forth the contention or contentions and grounds in fact or law in support thereof upon which the petition is based." See also Losh, 166 W.Va. at 771, 277 S.E.2d at 612 ("[A] petition for a writ of habeas corpus . . . must specifically state in detail the underlying facts that support the claim.