03-17-2000
[…] Since Civil Court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate plaintiff's claims on a complaint for declaratory judgment, we are constrained to vacate the merits determination. Our disposition is without prejudice to an application in Supreme Court for retransfer of the action or, alternatively, a special proceeding commenced in Civil Court pursuant to RPAPL article 7. [1] At various times, defendant took the position in Civil Court that the action should be dismissed because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. [2] CPLR 325 (d) provides that "a court in which an action is pending may, in its discretion, remove such action without consent to such lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded" (emphasis added).