Blessing v. Sandy Spring Bank
[…] Section 15-207 of the Commercial Law Article (2013 Repl.; 2020 Supp.) provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." To establish a prima facie case of fraudulent conveyance, a plaintiff must therefore allege: (1) a conveyance, (2) an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud, and (3) a creditor-debtor relationship. For purposes of § 15-207, a "'[c]onveyance' includes every payment of money, assignment, release, transfer, lease, mortgage, or pledge of tangible or intangible property, and also the creation of any lien or incumbrance." Id. § 15-201(c). A "creditor," in turn, is "a person who has any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed, or contingent." Id. § 15-201(d).

In Count II, Mr. Blessing alleged that (1) the Bank transferred assets belonging to Growlers to 227, (2) at the time of the transfer, Mr.