Bledsoe v. State
[…] State, 55 S.W.3d 598, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (quoting Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A)); see Cotton v. State, 686 S.W.2d 140, 142 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (slurred speech, unsteady balance, odor of alcohol, and staggered gait are evidence of intoxication); Zill v. State, 355 S.W.3d 778, 786 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) ("poor performance on the standardized field sobriety tests is . . . evidence of intoxication").

"Also relevant as evidence of intoxication is a refusal to take a blood-alcohol test." Griffith, 55 S.W.3d at 601 (citing Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.015) (warning that, "if the person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, that refusal may be admissible in a subsequent prosecution"). Further, "the testimony of an officer that a person is intoxicated provides sufficient evidence to establish the element of intoxication for the offense of DW[I]." Kiffe, 361 S.W.3d at 108 (citing Annis v. State, 578 S.W.2d 406, 407 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979)).