Blecher v. The Holy See
[…] Tandon v. Captain's Cove Marina of Bridgeport, Inc., 752 F.3d 239, 243 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted); LeBlanc v. Cleveland, 198 F.3d 353, 356 (2d Cir. 1999). When the extrinsic evidence submitted by the parties does not controvert the material allegations of the complaint, the Court may base its ruling solely on the allegations of the complaint. See Carter, 822 F.3d at 57.

III. Discussion

Foreign states are presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a)-(b) (creating jurisdiction for claims "with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity"); Robles v. Holy See, No. 20-CV-2106 (VEC), 2021 WL 5999337, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 20, 2021) ("Robles") ("There is a presumption in the FSIA that foreign states are immune from the jurisdiction of courts in the United States."); Schoeps v.