Case No. 2:06-CV-253.
[…] Additionally, the Supreme Court in Johnson explained extensively why it did not assign the "conventional understanding of the term revoke," i.e., "to annul," to the term revoke used in the supervised release statute. 529 U.S. at 704-09. The Johnson court concluded that there are reasons "to think that the option of further supervised release was intended." Id. at 704. Those reasons included textual reasons related to the comparison of 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1) which provides that a judge may "terminate a term of supervised release" and 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) which provides that a judge may "revoke a term of supervised release, and require the person to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release without credit for time previously served on postrelease supervision[.]" Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 3583.
[ 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1)] is an unequivocal provision for ending the term of supervised release without the possibility of its reimposition or continuation at a later time.