Case No. 2:06-CV-253.
[…] Petitioner's argument is not well-taken. Id. at 3.
18 § 4214(a)(1)(B) requires a hearing, where there are contested parole violation charges, within 60 days of the determination of probable cause — not within 60 days of reincarceration. The USPC found probable cause to believe that Petitioner violated the conditions of his release on December 9, 2005. Exhibit O. The statutory deadline for the revocation hearing was February 8, 2006. The revocation hearing was held on April 4, 2006. Exhibit S. Thus, there was a delay in the hearing of approximately two months.
18 § 4214(a)(1)(B) provides:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), any alleged parole violator summoned or retaken under section 4213 shall be accorded the opportunity to have —
. . . .
(B) upon a finding of probable cause under subparagraph (1)(A), a revocation hearing at or reasonably near the place of the alleged parole violation or arrest within sixty days of such determination of probable cause except that a revocation hearing may be held at the same time and place set for the preliminary hearing.
However, the regulation on which Petitioner relies, 28 C.F.R. § 2.49(f), itself provides for extension of this time limit if the delay between the probable cause determination and the revocation hearing was attributable to the parolee.
A local revocation hearing shall be scheduled to be held within sixty days of the probable cause determination. Institutional revocation hearings shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the date of the execution of the violator warrant upon which the parolee was retaken.