Case No. 2:06-CV-253.
[…] Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-44 (1984), it owed deference to the USPC's practice of imposing successive special parole under 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.52(b) and 2.57(c)." Id. at 699-700. The Dolfi court found this theory unavailing because:
Section 2.52(b) provides:
If parole is revoked pursuant to this section, the Commission shall also determine, on the basis of the revocation hearing, whether reparole is warranted or whether the prisoner should be continued for further review.
Section 2.57(c) provides:
Should a parolee be found to have violated conditions of release during supervision under his regular sentence, i.e., before commencement of the Special Parole Term, he may be returned as a violator under his regular sentence; the Special Parole Term will follow unaffected, as in paragraph (a) of this section. Should a parolee violate conditions of release during the Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on the Special Parole Term as provided in § 2.52, and subject to reparole or mandatory release under the Special Parole Term. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 2.52(c), a special parole term violator whose parole is revoked shall receive no credit for time spent on parole pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(c).
First of all, the regulations cited are as silent on the issue as the statute itself. Both regulations merely allow the [USPC] to "reparole" an offender without specifying what type of parole should be used. 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.52(b) 2.57(c).