Case No. 2:06-CV-253.
[…] See Danny J. Boggs Brian P. Brooks, Unpublished Opinions the Nature of Precedent, 4 Green Bag 2d 17, 26 (Fall 2000) ("While different circuits have different local rules governing the citation of unpublished opinions, it is important for judges and lawyers alike to recognize that departures from the common-law principle that every decision is a precedent should be undertaken carefully and in limited circumstances.").
b. Notable differences between the special parole statute and the supervised release statute.
§ 841(c) refers to a parolee's "original term" of imprisonment, whereas 18 U.S.C. § 3583 does not. This Court finds the Seventh Circuit's interpretation of this statute persuasive:
Section § 841(c) said that "the original term of imprisonment shall be increased by the period of the special parole term" (emphasis added). An "original" term can be augmented only once; after that, it is not original.