INDEX No. 13-61188
[…] Such allegations do not expressly set forth the two exceptions and are insufficient to place the burden on the County to establish that the exceptions do not apply as part of its prima facie case (see Hsu v City of New York , 145 AD3d 759, 43 NYS3d 139 [2d Dept 2016]; Barone v Nickerson , 140 AD3d 1100, 32 NYS3d 663 [2d Dept 2016]). Having established its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment, the burden shifts to plaintiff to raise a triable issue of fact.
In opposition, plaintiff's counsel argues that Highway Law § 139 (2) enables plaintiff to recover even without the County having received prior written notice of the defect. The statute allows for tort recovery for dangerous highway conditions, where, in the absence of prior written notice, "such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition existed for so long a period that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence." It is undisputed that the subject accident occurred on a grassy area adjacent to the sidewalk, and not on a highway.