holding that the plaintiff failed to state a claim because the complaint stated only that the defendant engaged in "communications"
[…] If a complaint lacks facial plausibility, a court must grant leave to amend unless it is clear that the complaint's deficiencies cannot be cured by amendment. Gompper v. VISX, Inc., 298 F.3d 893, 898 (9th Cir. 2002).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Blaxill Fails to State a Claim for Violations of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692-1692p
1. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(1) and 1692b(3)
Blaxill claims that Arrow violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1) by contacting third parties about the Loan without identifying itself and for purposes other than verifying her location. Am. Compl. ¶ 20. She also claims that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3) by contacting third parties repeatedly without being asked to do so. Id. ¶ 23.
As applicable here, 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1) requires that a debt collector "identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer." 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3) prohibits a debt collector from communicating with a third party "more than once" for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer "unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete."
Because the instant complaint lacks any factual particularity, such as the dates and contents of the alleged communications, it fails to state a claim for relief under §§ 1692b(1) and 1692b(3). See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949.