holding that the plaintiff failed to state a claim because the complaint stated only that the defendant engaged in "communications"
[…] However, Blaxill's pleading is devoid of facts explaining how Defendants used deceptive means to collect the loan. See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949. Accordingly, it fails to state a claim for relief under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10).
B. Blaxill Fails to State a Claim for Violations of the RFDCPA, CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1788- 1788.33
1. CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1788.17 and 1788.13(e)
Blaxill claims that Arrow's alleged violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1692 also violated CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.17 and 1788.13(e). Am. Compl. ¶¶ 37, 33. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.17 provides that "every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j" of the FDCPA. Because Blaxill has failed to state a claim for violations of the FDCPA, she also fails to state a claim for violations of § 1788.17. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.13(e) is unrelated to the FDCPA, as it prohibits debt collectors from making "false representations that the consumer debt may