holding that the plaintiff failed to state a claim because the complaint stated only that the defendant engaged in "communications"
[…] See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949; see also Castellanos v. JPMorgan Chase Co., No. 09-CV-00969-H, 2009 WL 1833981 (S.D. Cal. 2009) (holding that the plaintiff sufficiently pleaded a violation of § 1788.12 because he indicated the number of times the defendant allegedly called his brother-in-law, as well as the contents of the alleged phone calls).
Blaxill claims that Arrow violated CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.16 by sending her a communication simulating legal and judicial process. Am. Compl. ¶ 36. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.16 prohibits a debt collector from sending "a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or which gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a governmental agency or attorney when it is not." Because Blaxill's pleading does not contain any factual content to give the defendant fair notice of what the claim is and the grounds upon which it rests, such as the dates or contents of the alleged communications, it fails to state a claim under § 1788.16. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (2007).