holding that the plaintiff failed to state a claim because the complaint stated only that the defendant engaged in "communications"
[…] B. Blaxill Fails to State a Claim for Violations of the RFDCPA, CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1788- 1788.33
1. CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 1788.17 and 1788.13(e)
Blaxill claims that Arrow's alleged violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1692 also violated CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.17 and 1788.13(e). Am. Compl. ¶¶ 37, 33. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.17 provides that "every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j" of the FDCPA. Because Blaxill has failed to state a claim for violations of the FDCPA, she also fails to state a claim for violations of § 1788.17. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.13(e) is unrelated to the FDCPA, as it prohibits debt collectors from making "false representations that the consumer debt may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees, finance charges, or other charges if, in fact, such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation." However, the operative complaint fails to state a claim under § 1788.13(e), as it is devoid of facts to plausibly suggest that Defendants made false representations in violation of this provision. See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949.
2. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.12(a)