holding that the plaintiff failed to state a claim because the complaint stated only that the defendant engaged in "communications"
[…] However, the operative complaint fails to state a claim under § 1788.13(e), as it is devoid of facts to plausibly suggest that Defendants made false representations in violation of this provision. See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949.
2. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.12(a)
Blaxill claims that Arrow violated CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.12(a) by communicating with her employer about the Loan without her permission and for purposes other than verifying her location or employment information. Am. Compl. ¶ 34. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.12(a) prohibits a debt collector from "[c]ommunicating with the debtor's employer regarding the debtor's consumer debt unless such a communication is necessary to the collection of the debt, or unless the debtor or his attorney has consented in writing to such communication." Because Blaxill's complaint does not contain any factual content to give the defendant fair notice of what the claim is and the grounds upon which it rests, such as the dates of the alleged communications, it fails to state a claim under § 1788.12(a). See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (2007).
3. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.12(b)
Blaxill claims that Arrow violated CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.12(b) by communicating with her extended family about the Loan without her permission and for purposes other than verifying her location or employment information. Am. Compl. ¶ 35. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.12(b) prohibits debt collectors from "[c]ommunicating information regarding a consumer debt to any member of the debtor's family, other than the debtor's spouse or the parents or guardians of the debtor who is either a minor or who resides in the same household with such parent or guardian, prior to obtaining a judgment against the debtor, except where the purpose of the communication is to locate the debtor, or where the debtor or his attorney has consented in writing to such communication." Blaxill's complaint also fails to state a claim under this provision, as it does not indicate which member of Blaxill's family was contacted by Arrow, or when and under what circumstances that person was contacted. See Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949; see also Castellanos v.