No. 6607
[…] Many cases hold that a foreign divorce granted by a court without jurisdiction is absolutely void. People v. Baker, 76 N.Y. 78, 32 Am. Rep., 274; Williams v. Williams, 130 N.Y. 193, 29 N.E. 98; and Hubbard v. Hubbard, 228 N.Y., 81, 126 N.E. 508. See, also, In re Holmes' Estate, 291 N.Y., 261, 52 N.E.2d 424, 150 A.L.R., 447; In re Lindgren's Estate, 293 N.Y. 18, 55 N.E.2d 849, 153 A.L.R., 936.
And the status resulting from the attempt to marry during existence of a prior marriage is fixed by Section 6 of Thompson's Laws of New York, 1939 (Pt. 1), under the heading "Domestic Relations Law," by which it is enacted that "A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living," with certain exceptions inapplicable here.
We find no necessity for recourse to any rule of comity in case of conflict of law in different jurisdictions, because the Ohio and New York laws are in harmony on the subject. 14 Ohio Jurisprudence, 536 et seq.; Van Fossen v.