No. 6607
[…] We are of the opinion that the court was correct in holding that the proceeding by which Aaron Blaustein attempted to adopt Michael Fisher was void under New York law. There is no provision in the law of that state authorizing a married man, acting alone or in conjunction with some one other than his wife, to institute adoption proceedings. The statutory authorization is found in Thompson's Laws of New York of 1939 under the heading "Domestic Relations Law." By Section 110 under that heading it is enacted that: "An adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person. An adult husband or an adult wife may adopt the child of the other spouse, whether born in or out of wedlock."
The right to adopt is dependent on statute. In the absence of a statute no right exists, and while the modern rule is one of liberal construction, there must be substantial compliance with the terms of the statute.