Blaszak v. United States
[…] (Id.)

In March 2021, Blaszak filed another amended return for 2016, stating her position that she is a citizen of the “Michigan Republic” and is thus a “nonresident alien” not subject to federal income tax. (ECF No. 24-4 at PageID.117-35.) She demanded that all collection actions cease and that all amounts withheld be refunded to her.

IRS records do not show that Blaszak has filed any administrative claim with the IRS for damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7433 relating to collection of the frivolous return penalties or her 2017 income tax liability. (ECF No. 24-6 at PageID.150.)

Section 7433 provides a cause of action against the United States for money damages if, “in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of [title 26], or any regulation promulgated under [title 26].” 26 U.SC. § 7433. This waiver of sovereign immunity is strictly construed and does not provide taxpayers a cause of action for an allegedly improper assessment of taxes.