Blaskowski v. Cheney Door Co.
[…] This is an illogical interpretation and does not stand up to the language of the statute.

“When a workers compensation statute is plain and unambiguous, this court must give effect to its express language rather than determine what the law should or should not be.” Bergstrom v. Spears Manufacturing Co., 289 Kan. 605, 607–08, 214 P.3d 676 (2009). We find that under the clear language of K.S.A. 44–510e(a) any use of the formula found in K.S.A. 44–510e(a) presupposes that the “employee is disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in quality.” This requires a threshold finding of a permanent impairment or disability before applying the formula for work disability. See Abdi, 2011 WL 3444330, at *4;Hart v. Bott Family Farms, No. 99,895, 2009 WL 1140274, at *5, (Kan.App.2009) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 290 Kan. 1093(2010).