Blaskowski v. Cheney Door Co.
[…] The ALJ's award of 50% work disability was reversed. Blaskowski appeals.

Analysis

On appeal, Blaskowski contends the Board misconstrued K.S.A. 44–510e(a) because under his interpretation of the statute proof of a functional disability is not a prerequisite to recover a work-disability award. Because our review in this case involves the interpretation or construction of a statute, it is unlimited. We owe “ ‘[n]o significant deference” ’ to the agency's interpretation or construction. Ft. Hays St. Univ. v. University Ch., Am. Ass'n of Univ. Profs, 290 Kan. 446, 457, 228 P.3d 403 (2010).

K.S.A. 44–510e(a), in effect at the time of Blaskowski's injury, states in part:

Permanent partial general disability exists when the employee is disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in quality and which is not covered by the schedule in K.S .A. 44–510d and amendments thereto. The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the extent, expressed as a percentage, to which the employee, in the opinion of the physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the employee performed in any substantial gainful employment during the fifteen-year period preceding the accident, averaged together with the difference between the average weekly wage the worker was earning at the time of the injury and the average weekly wage the worker is earning after the injury. In any event, the extent of permanent partial general disability shall not be less than the percentage of functional impairment. Functional impairment means the extent, expressed as a percentage, of the loss of a portion of the total physiological capabilities of the human body as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.” (Emphasis added.)

According to Blaskowski, the plain language of K.S.A. 44–510e supports his position because permanent partial disability can be based on either a work disability or a functional impairment, depending on which is higher. Blaskowski further cites McLaughlin v.