Civil Action 23-2701 (RC) Re Document 1 13
[…] Valores, 87 F.4th at 515 (quoting Mobil, 863 F.3d at 102). “The Convention treats Contracting States' courts as courts of enforcement, not review,” and “[t]he efficacy of this framework depends on the finality of ICSID Arbitral Tribunal decisions.” Id. at 518.
Congress mirrored this sentiment when it enacted § 1650a, which states that “[t]he pecuniary obligations imposed by . . . an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a [state] court.” This provision affords a court little discretion. See Maine Cmty. Health Options v. United States, 590 U.S. 296, 310 (2020) (“Unlike the word ‘may,' which implies discretion, the word ‘shall' usually connotes a requirement.” (quoting Kingdomware Technologies, Inc. v.