Case No. 09-13182, (consolidated with Case No. 09-13198).
[…] Bidegary, No. CV-S-03-546-RCJ(RJJ), 2004 WL 1418666 (D. Nev. May 12, 2004) (citing I.R.C. § 7483 and United States v. Hans, 921 F.2d 81 (6th Cir. 1990)). The courts have also recognized that "[a] limitations period extended by § 6501(c)(4) is a limitations period within the meaning of § 6501 and subject to the suspension provisions of § 6503(a)(1)." Clark v. Comm'r, No. 95-60054, 1995 WL 581832, *1 (5th Cir. Sept. 5, 1995) (citing Meridian Wood Prods. Co. v. United States, 725 F.2d 1183, 1188 (9th Cir. 1984), and Ramirez v. United States, 538 F.2d 888, 893 (Ct. Cl. 1976)).
Section 6503(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:
The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 . . . on the making of assessments . . . in respect of any deficiency as defined in section 6211 (relating to income . . . taxes), shall (after the mailing of a notice under section 6212(a)) be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment or from collecting by levy or a proceeding in court (and in any event, if a proceeding in respect of the deficiency is placed on the docket of the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court becomes final), and for 60 days thereafter.
I.R.C. § 6503(a)(1).
Here, Plaintiffs were mailed a statutory notice of deficiency on March 31, 1999, and the Tax Court's decision denying Plaintiffs' petition for a redetermination of the deficiency became final on October 9, 2001. Sixty days from that date is December 8, 2001. (Stip.