Civil Action No. 3:14cv620
[…] (Id. at ¶ 64.)
The March 9, 1998 Master Agreement (Compl. Ex. 6) is the CBA applicable to the time identified in the Complaint. (See Compl. ¶ 23.) For ease of reference, the Court will refer to this Master Agreement as the CBA.
Blankenship cites both 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 and § 2000e-16 in her Complaint. As an employee of the BOP at FCC Petersburg, § 2000e-16(a) governs Blankenship's discrimination claim against her federal agency employer.
Section 2000e-16(a) provides in pertinent part: "All personnel actions affecting employees . . . in executive agencies as defined in [5 U.S.C. § 105] . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a). "'Executive agency' means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment." 5 U.S.C. § 105. The BOP is an agency of the Department of Justice within the Executive department.