Civil Action No. 3:14cv620
[…] "An election to proceed under [the statutory EEO complaint process] is indicated only by the filing of a written complaint; use of the pre-complaint process . . . does not constitute an election for purposes of this section." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a). "An aggrieved employee who files a complaint under [the statutory EEO complaint process] may not thereafter file a grievance on the same matter." Id. Likewise "[a]n election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance." Id.
Importantly, a federal employee pursuing a claim under either the statutory procedure or the negotiated grievance procedure must exhaust his or her administrative remedies before raising that claim in federal court. See Laber, 438 F.3d at 415; Zuzul v.