Blankenship v. Franklin Cnty. Collector
[…] Point III is granted in part and denied in part.

Point IV:

Taxpayers Are Not Entitled to a Refund Under Section 23 of the Hancock Amendment

In Point IV, Taxpayers argue the trial court erred in determining they were not entitled to refunds of the unlawful taxes collected by the District in 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2018 under section 23 of the Hancock Amendment.

Even though the District used a higher tax levy in 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2018 than that approved by the voters in 2012 in violation of section 22(a), section 23 of the Hancock Amendment is not a vehicle for Taxpayers to obtain the relief they seek. Section 23 of the Hancock Amendment provides:

[A]ny taxpayer ... shall have standing to bring suit ... to enforce the provisions of sections 15 through 22, inclusive, of this article and, if the suit is sustained, shall receive from the applicable unit of government his costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in maintaining such suit.

The Missouri Supreme Court has "unequivocally" held section 23 does not, "by itself, "authorize[ ] courts to award money damages in the form of refunds (or otherwise) as a remedy for a political subdivision levying a tax without the prior voter approval required by section 22(a)."