Blankenship v. Franklin Cnty. Collector
[…] Point V is denied.

Points VI and VII:

Taxpayers Are Entitled to Costs and Attorney's Fees Under Section 23 of the Hancock Amendment or Section 137.073.8

In Points VI and VII, Taxpayers argue the trial court erred in determining they were not entitled to costs and attorney's fees under section 23 of the Hancock Amendment or section 137.073.8.

Section 23 of the Hancock Amendment provides that, if a lawsuit to enforce the Hancock Amendment under section 23 is sustained, "[a]ny taxpayer ... shall receive from the applicable unit of government his costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in maintaining such suit." Similarly, section 137.073.8 provides, "In any class action brought pursuant to this section, the court, in addition to the relief requested, shall assess against the taxing authority found to be in violation of this section the reasonable costs of bringing the action, including reasonable