Blank v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] Tex. Const. art. XVI, §§ 50(a)(6)(B), 50(a)(6)(e). A debtor may give the lender notice of a constitutional violation, and the lender has 60 days to cure it. Id. § 50(a)(6)(Q)(x). If the lender fails to correct a defect during the 60-day window, it forfeits all principal and interest on the loan. Id. The Texas Constitution further states that "[n]o . . . lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secured a debt described by this section." Id. at § 50(c).

Here, Plaintiff argues that his allegations on the enforceability of the loan under section 50 constitute a "viable cause of action" as determined by the Texas Supreme Court in Wood v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 505 S.W.3d 542 (Tex. 2016).