Blank v. Bounds
[…] B.

Disclosure Arbitrator and His Company Were Members of the Better Business Bureau

The Blanks contend the trial court should have vacated the arbitration award because the arbitrator failed to disclose he and his company were members of the Better Business Bureau and, considering that Bounds was also a member, such a disclosure would cause a reasonable person to entertain a doubt whether the arbitrator would be able to be impartial. In the petition, the Blanks cited section 1281.9, subdivision (a) which states in part, “[i]n any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” Standard 7(d) of the Standards, which the Blanks cited in their appellate briefs, similarly states an appointed arbitrator “must disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed arbitrator would be able to be impartial.”