Blank v. Bounds
[…] On this record, we cannot conclude the trial court erred by refusing to vacate the award.

A.

Lack of Disclosure Bounds Was a Member of the Better Business Bureau

In the context of a contractual arbitration of construction defect claims brought by a consumer against a contractor, the arbitrator is required to disclose whether either party has an affiliation with the arbitration service which facilitates the parties’ arbitration. Section 1281.95, subdivision (a) provides: “In a binding arbitration of any claim for more than three thousand dollars ($3,000) pursuant to a contract for the construction or improvement of residential property consisting of one to four units, the arbitrator shall, within 10 days following his or her appointment, provide to each party a written declaration under penalty of perjury. This declaration shall disclose (1) whether the arbitrator or his or her employer or arbitration service had or has a personal or professional affiliation with either party, and (2) whether the arbitrator or his or her employer or arbitration service has been selected or designated as an arbitrator by either party in another transaction.” Subdivision (b) of section 1281.95 provides that an arbitrator “may be disqualified from the arbitration by either party” if he or she fails to comply with this section.