Blaniar v. Sw. Energy Co.
[…] C. Count IX - Breach of Warranty

Plaintiff contends that defendant JGB breached two different warranties in count IX-the implied warranty of merchantibility for ordinary purposes and implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose; defendant JGB seeks summary judgment on both. [Doc. 175 at 13].

1. A genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the hose assembly was fit for ordinary purposes.

In order for a good to be deemed for the "ordinary purposes for which it was used," West Virginia Code § 46-2-314 requires that:

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality with the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
W.Va. Code §46-2-314. A review of the arguments asserted by defendant JGB and plaintiff indicate that there is a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the hose assembly was fit for its intended purpose, evidenced by the disputing expert testimony concerning the same. Accordingly, defendant JGB's Motion for Summary Judgment as to fitness for ordinary purposes is DENIED.

2. A genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the hose assembly was fit for a particular purpose.

An implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is derived from W.Va. Code § 46-2-315, which provides:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section [§46-2-316] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
Id.

The definition of "particular purpose" is stated in Note 2 of W.Va.