Blaney v. State
[…] Appellant was transferred to the custody of the Dallas County Sheriff on the day he completed his Oregon prison sentence, September 20, 2007. Considering the thirty-eight-month period between issuance of the indictment and appellant's transfer to Texas custody, there is evidence appellant's conduct was responsible for twenty-six months of the delay due to his refusal to cooperate with the IAD procedures. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14(a), (b) (prisoner sends request for final disposition to official having custody of him, who "shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court . . .").