Blaney v. Cowan
[…] That motion was allowed, and we subsequently affirmed the separate and final judgment dismissing the plaintiff's case against the defendants. See Blaney v. Lowell Gen. Hosp., 76 Mass.App.Ct. 910 (2010). After the rescript issued, the defendants filed a motion for release of the medical malpractice bond, which was allowed. The plaintiff appealed.General Laws c. 231, § 60B, as amended by St.1986, c. 351, § 21, states that the bond is “payable to the defendant or defendants in the case for costs assessed ... if the plaintiff does not prevail in the final judgment.” The plaintiff claims that even though she did not prevail, the dismissal of the case was not a judgment on the merits that would trigger the bond's release.