Blaney v. Commonwealth
[…] The evidence, he argues, merely showed that he was later in possession of the stolen bicycle, which alone was not sufficient to permit the jury to infer that he committed the burglary. He also argues that even if such an inference was permitted, his evidence was sufficient to rebut the inference of larceny and burglary.

"At common law, larceny is the taking and carrying away of the goods and chattels of another with intent to deprive the owner of the possession thereof, permanently." Lund v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 688, 691, 232 S.E.2d 745, 748 (1977). Code § 18.2-95 provides that grand larceny includes "larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200.00 or more." Furthermore, "the unexplained possession of recently stolen goods permits an inference of larceny by the possessor." Bright, 4 Va.