Blaney v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 505, 509-10, 500 S.E.2d 233, 235 (1998). We hold, therefore, that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Blaney committed the subject burglary and larceny.

Blaney next contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for possession of burglary or larceny tools. According to him, there was no evidence that a tool was used in the break-in or that pliers are a tool of burglary or larceny. Furthermore, he argues, the Commonwealth failed to prove his intent to commit burglary.

To convict Blaney of a violation of Code § 18.2-94, the Commonwealth was required to prove that he possessed "tools, implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny." Mere possession of a tool alone is not prohibited, for such "'may be, and usually are, designed and manufactured for lawful purposes.' The gravamen of the offense arises from the possessor's 'intent to use' these 'common, ordinary' objects for a criminal purpose specified by statute,burglary,