Blaney v. Blaney
[…] It noted that the final divorce order was based on the court's finding that wife was unlikely to be able to earn adequate income to meet her needs. At the time the divorce order was issued, wife was apparently unemployed and suffering from mental illness and some physical disability. The court had considered these factors in fashioning the maintenance award. The court therefore concluded that wife's allegation of ongoing disability was not a change in circumstances sufficient to modify the original maintenance order.

Wife appeals the court's denial of her modification request. Section 758 of Title 15 permits the court to modify a maintenance award "upon a showing of a real, substantial, and unanticipated change of circumstances." Wife, as the party seeking the modification, has the "heavy" burden of showing a change in circumstances. Wardwell (Clapp) v. Clapp, 168 Vt. 592, 594 (1998). The determination of whether changed circumstances exist falls within the discretion of the family court. Taylor v.