Bland v. Sears
[…] Bland contends that the family court erred by dismissing her petition for a DVO. Bland alleges that the family court did not apply the requisite standard of proof - by a preponderance of the evidence - as required by KRS 403.750(1). Specifically, Bland also asserts the family court failed in its fact-finding responsibilities.

Domestic violence is governed by KRS Chapter 403. Domestic violence is defined as "physical injury, serious physical injury, . . . or infliction of fear of imminent physical injury . . . between family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]" KRS 403.720(1). KRS 403.750(1) specifically provides that the family court may enter a DVO "if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]" The preponderance of evidence standard requires the petitioner to demonstrate that more likely than not she was a victim of domestic violence. Guenther v. Guenther, 379 S.W.3d 796 (Ky. App. 2012).

A petition for domestic violence is heard by the court without a jury.