Bland v. Eva Airways Corp.
[…] In addition to Bland's testimony on this point, this Court may also "take judicial notice of the regulations of federal administrative agencies." United States v. Bradford, 160 F.2d 729, 731 (2d Cir. 1947). Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA") regulations require airlines to ensure that "the 'Fasten Seat Belt' sign shall be turned on during any movement on the surface [of the runway] . . . for each landing." 14 C.F.R. § 121.317(b). FAA regulations also require that "[e]ach passenger . . . fasten his or her safety belt about him or her and keep it fastened while the 'Fasten Seat Belt' sign is lighted." Id. § 121.317(f). FAA regulations further provide that "passenger[s] shall comply with instructions given [to them] by a crewmember regarding compliance" with these regulations. Id. § 121.317(k).