Blanco v. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC (In re Blanco)
[…] Thus, because "manipulation" is not a legal basis on which an assignment can be challenged and improper notarization does not affect Defendant's rights against Plaintiffs, Plaintiffs lack standing to challenge the second assignment.

The third assignment

Plaintiffs' final flawed argument is that the third assignment was not filed in the same manner as the original instrument as required by Texas Local Government Code section 192.007(a) because it was signed by Defendant, not InterBay Funding, LLC, the alleged valid holder of the Deed of Trust. Texas Local Government Code section 192.007(a) provides:

ECF No. 21 at 20-21, ¶ 95.

To release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded.