Blanco v. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC (In re Blanco)
[…] Citing to 28 U.S.C. § 2075, the court concluded that because Rule 3002.1 is a procedural rule and procedural rules "cannot create independent causes of action that are unavailable under applicable substantive law[, ]" the Rule does not create "a freestanding, substantive right to recover damages for an injury[, ]" and thus, the debtor was not entitled to compensatory damages. The court permitted the debtor to move forward with a request for costs and attorney's fees.

2018 Bankr. LEXIS 767, at *9.

28 U.S.C. § 2075 provides: "The Supreme court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right."

2018 Bankr. LEXIS 767, at *11-12.

Id. at *14.

Plaintiffs here, just as the debtor in Tollstrup, seek to impose sanctions against Defendant for allegedly violating Rule 3002.1(b) and (c). What sanctions this Court may impose under the Rule is a different question.