Blakey v. Bunch
[…] B.T., 182 S.W.3d 213, 219-20 (Ky. App. 2005)).

A judgment is not clearly erroneous if it is supported by substantial evidence. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409, 414 (Ky. 1998). Substantial evidence is "evidence of substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men." Id. An abuse of discretion is consistently defined as a court acting arbitrarily, unreasonably, unfairly, or in a manner "unsupported by sound legal principles." Miller v. Eldridge, 146 S.W.3d 909, 914 (Ky. 2004).

KRS 403.270(2), the statute utilized in making custody determinations, states in relevant part:

The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody;
(b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(d) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community;
(e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720;

Having thoroughly reviewed the record in this case, we are confident that the circuit court properly considered the factors listed above and based its ultimate findings on substantial evidence.