Blakey v. Bunch
[…] We also find no error in the trial court's mention of a petition filed in the juvenile case. See Mauldin v. Bearden, 293 S.W.3d 392, 396 (Ky. 2009)("One of the primary benefits of Family Court is that the same judge presides in all domestic court matters affecting that family. Because of this model, the family court had several contacts with all the parties, heard testimony and arguments during the earlier proceedings, and had available the entire record and exhibits relating to these parties.")
--------

KRS 403.270(3) states that the court "shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to Minor Child. If domestic violence and abuse is alleged, the court shall determine the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected Minor Child and Minor Child's relationship to both parents." As summarized in Krug v.