Blakeway v. State
[…] Although Appellant appears to contend that retaliation was a lesser-included offense of both aggravated assault offenses, we need only find that it was a lesser-included offense of one of the assault offenses to find a double jeopardy violation. Accordingly, our analysis will focus solely on whether the retaliation offense is considered a lesser-included offense of the aggravated-assault-by-threat offense.

(1) Aggravated assault by threat

The statutory elements of the offense of aggravated assault by threat are set out in §§ 22.01 and 22.02 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 22.01 provides that a person commits the offense of assault if "the person . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . [or] intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01. Section 22.02(a) provides that the offense becomes an aggravated assault "if the person commits assault [and] uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(2).