Blakeway v. State
[…] We note that although this Code provision was amended effective September 1, 2023, the amendments did not alter the relevant portions of the statute that we apply to Appellant's case.

(2) Retaliation

The elements of retaliation are set forth in § 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides: "A person commits [the offense of retaliation] if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or (B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 36.06(a)(1)(A)(B).