Blakeway v. State
[…] (1) Aggravated assault by threat

The statutory elements of the offense of aggravated assault by threat are set out in §§ 22.01 and 22.02 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 22.01 provides that a person commits the offense of assault if "the person . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . [or] intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01. Section 22.02(a) provides that the offense becomes an aggravated assault "if the person commits assault [and] uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(2). Section 22.02(b) provides that an aggravated assault is a felony of the first degree if it is "in retaliation against or on account of the service of another as a witness, prospective witness, informant, or person who has reported the occurrence of a crime." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02 (b)(2).