Blakeway v. State
[…] Thus, as this Court has previously recognized, when the "evidence shows that the defendant committed only one act that could be used to prove both a greater inclusive and a lesser included offense, the defendant cannot be convicted of both offenses." Fowler v. State, No. 08-11-00027-CR, 2012 WL 983189, at *6-7 (Tex. App.-El Paso Mar. 21, 2012, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication) (citing Ochoa v. State, 982 S.W.2d 904, 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)).

Under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.09(1), "[a]n offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]" Lang v. State, 664 S.W.3d 155, 164 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). Whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of a greater offense is "a question of law, and it does not depend on the evidence . . . produced at trial." Id. (citing Safian v. State, 543 S.W.3d 216, 220 (Tex. Crim.