Blakely v. Kelly
[…] B. Texas Constitution

In addition to alleging their excessive force and false arrest claims under Section 1983, Plaintiffs seek to bring these claims under the Texas Constitution. See Dkt. No. 15, ¶¶ 99 & 106. But, as another judge of the Court has concluded in a similar context, "there is no legal basis for Plaintiffs' claims for violations of the Texas Constitution." Cortes v. Havens, No. 3:14-cv-1044-B, 2014 WL 6861245, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 5, 2014).

In Cortes, the plaintiffs alleged

that Defendants violated their rights under Article I, Section 9 of the
Texas Constitution, which provides that "[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."
Id. at *5 (quoting TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9). And the Court found
that Plaintiffs cannot assert a private cause of action for alleged violations of the Texas Constitution. Defendants direct the Court to City of Beaumont v.