Blake v. State of New York
[…] A bill of particulars "shall" be verified if the pleading which it amplifies is also verified (CPLR 3044). It has been held that the rules applicable to verification of pleadings should be utilized in the case of a bill of particulars. (See, Baldwin v Tinker, 48 Misc.2d 362; Matter of Ross, 34 Misc.2d 1018; Lipsky v Commerce-Pacific, 134 N.Y.S.2d 147; 3 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac ¶ 3044.03.)

CPLR 3020 (d) deals with by whom the required affidavit shall be made. Specifically, CPLR 3020 (d) (2) states: "if the party is the state, a governmental subdivision, board, commission, or agency, or a public officer in behalf of any of them, the verification may be made by any person acquainted with the facts" (emphasis added). This requirement has been satisfied. The Assistant Attorney-General deposes, upon information and belief, that its contents are true. In addition, his sources are averred as being "records and statements of officers, agents and employees of defendant".