Blake v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] 2. Failure to State a Claim

Even assuming that Plaintiff's breach-of-contract claim is timely - and it is not - the Court finds that it must also be dismissed for failure to state a plausible claim upon which relief may be granted, since Plaintiff entirely misreads the relevant provisions of New York Insurance Law cited in the Amended Complaint. Specifically, the Court rejects Plaintiff's argument that he is entitled to conversion rights pursuant to N.Y. Ins. L. § 3220(a)(6)(A)(i). (Opp'n 1, 6.) That section provides a conversion right to an employee whose coverage "ceases because of termination of (i) employment or of membership in the class or classes eligible for coverage under the policy." N.Y. Ins. L. § 3220(a)(6)(A)(i). However, Plaintiff's divorce from Ms. Blake did not cause Plaintiff's coverage to cease under the Policy; rather, it caused Ms. Blake's coverage to cease under the Policy, since she was no longer a Qualified Dependent.