Nos. 2012–CA–0655 2012–CA–0656.
[…] Blake v. Blake, 2011–C–1827 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/8/12), unpub., writ denied,2012–1285 (La.9/28/12), 98 So.3d 840.
DISCUSSION
Mr. Blake argues that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider Ms. DiMarco's appeal of the August 22, 2008 judgment because that ruling is an interlocutory judgment that is not yet appealable. He maintains that this court cannot consider an appeal of the 2008 judgment until after the trial court renders a final judgment that fully determines the merits of the case between the two parties. We agree.
La. C.C.P. art. 2083 provides, in pertinent part:
A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814.
* * * * * *
C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.
La. C.C.P. art. 1841 defines a final judgment as “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part” and an interlocutory judgment as “[a] judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of action.”