Nos. 2012–CA–0655 2012–CA–0656.
[…] Essentially, Article 1915 divides partial judgments into two groups: (1) Those included in 1915(A), which lists six specific types of partial final judgments that are appealable without the necessity of being designated as final by the trial court; and (2) Those covered by 1915(B), which essentially provides that any other partial judgment (excluding those referenced in Part A) is not final, and therefore not subject to appeal, unless and until the trial court designates it as such.
.La. C.C.P. art. 1911 specifically provides, in pertinent part: “No appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B). An appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated.”
As this court has recently stated:
Therefore, in order to determine whether a particular judgment or order is appealable as of right, it must be determined whether the judgment is (1) a final judgment which has determined the merits in whole, La.